Top headlines :

home Biography Rick Sutcliffe

Rick Sutcliffe

featured-image

Facts of Rick Sutcliffe

Full NameRick Sutcliffe
First NameRick
Last NameSutcliffe
ProfessionMajor League Baseball pitcher
NationalityAmerican
Birth CityMissouri
Birth CountryUnited States of America
Gender IdentityMale
Sexual OrientationStraight
HoroscopeGemini
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseRobin Ross
No Of Children2
EducationVan Horn High School
Height201 cm
Date of BirthJune 21,1956
Age63 years
Married Date1978

Rick Sutcliffe is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, and he has had a fantastic career. He is also named as "The Red Baron."

He played for big teams such as Los Angeles Dodgers and Cleveland Indians. He is currently working as a broadcaster for ESPN

Married Life and Wife

He is happily married to his wife, Robin Ross. The couple tied the knot in 1978.  

His wife's profession is under review right now. He does have children. 

He has a son and a daughter. It seems from a Twitter post of his. 

His children's details are not confirmed, but one fact made us clear that he has posted his grandson on his Twitter account.

Here is a tweet he made, and the young man and woman in the picture might be his daughter and son.

 It is very confusing as it might be his son and his wife as well. 

Here is the post which he has captioned as, 

"Yep…."

Rick Sutcliffe Son And Daughter
Rick Sutcliffe Son And Daughter Source: Twitter

There is no doubt about this one, and this is his grandson for sure. He has uploaded this picture on his Twitter account, and he has captioned this one as 

"Father's Day is Great! Grandpa’s Day with his Grandson."

He has a fantastic time with his grandson at Disney, and he looks super happy in this picture. 

Rick Sutcliffe Grandson.
Rick Sutcliffe Grandson. Source: Twitter

Net Worth and Salary Staggering Figures

He has his net worth in millions of dollars. His net worth ranges from 3 million dollars to 5 million dollars. It is his salary that has boosted his net worth to staggering figures. 

He enjoyed fantastic pay in his playing days and his broadcast journalism career also he is enjoying an excellent salary.

He earned a career total of 18,250,000 dollars from his playing days. 

He earned a minimum 45 k as a broadcaster from ESPN, and his fortune is massive. 

S.NTeam YearSalary (Dollars)
1.Chicago Cubs19851,260,000
2.Chicago Cubs19861,530,000
3.Chicago Cubs19871,800,000
4.Chicago Cubs19882,070,000
5.Chicago Cubs19892,340,000
6.Chicago Cubs19901,925,000
7.Chicago Cubs19912,275,000
8.Baltimore Orioles19922,400,000
9.Baltimore Orioles19932,500,000
10.St. Louis Cardinals 1993250,000
Total  18,250,000

 

He loves fishing. He has uploaded this picture of him fishing on his Twitter account. He has captioned this one as, 

"Just one of many……"

Rick Sutcliffe Hobbies Fishing Lifestyle
Rick Sutcliffe Hobbies Fishing Lifestyle Source: Twitter

Trivia

  1. He was born in the year 1956, and this makes his age 63 in 2019.
  2. He celebrates his birthday on the 21st of June.
  3. He was born in a place called Independence, which lies in Missouri of United States of America. His nationality is American.
  4. He is very tall as he has a fantastic height of 2.01 meters, which is around 6 feet 6 inches. 
  5. Wiki sites do not contain enough information on him and his biography, but we got everything covered.    

For more amazing biographies of your favorite celebrities, do visit vergewiki.com. Our content creation and content editor team are working hard to create amazing contents for you. 

Updated On Sat Nov 30 2019 Published On Sat Nov 30 2019 By paper-boat

Related Article View all

Yvonne Orji

Yvonne Orji

  • Published Fri Sep 20 2019
Amin Elhassan

Amin Elhassan

  • Published Sun Aug 11 2019
Paul Finebaum

Paul Finebaum

  • Published Mon Sep 16 2019
Nicole Briscoe

Nicole Briscoe

  • Published Mon Oct 28 2019
Udoka Azubuike

Udoka Azubuike

  • Published Wed May 29 2019
Chris Mckendry

Chris Mckendry

  • Published Sun Nov 10 2019
Tracy McGrady

Tracy McGrady

  • Published Thu Aug 15 2019
Chris Vosters

Chris Vosters

  • Published Tue Nov 12 2019
Olivia Harlan Dekker

Olivia Harlan Dekker

  • Published Mon Nov 18 2019
Buster Olney

Buster Olney

  • Published Wed Nov 13 2019
Stephanie Brantz

Stephanie Brantz

  • Published Wed Jun 12 2019
Katie Osborne

Katie Osborne

  • Published Thu Apr 25 2019

latest